Talk About Network

Google


Register and Login
Nick
Password
Register create new account Sign up is FREE and you can post replies, new topics, bookmark posts and more!
Recover lost password


Gardening > Austin Gardening Club > Re: What Exactl...
Latest [ Topics | Posts ] Archive Post A New Topic Post a Reply
<< Topic < Post Post 1 of 2 Topic 1370 of 1448
Post > Topic >>

Re: What Exactly Is Jojoba Oil And Why Is It Used So Much In Skin

by Robert Allison <rimshot27@[EMAIL PROTECTED] > Feb 6, 2008 at 04:33 AM

xikom01@[EMAIL PROTECTED]
 wrote:
> Back in 1822, a small shrub was discovered in the desert near Baja
> California by a botanist named H. F. Link. Mr. Link named this new
> plant after a fellow botanist from the U.K. named T. W. Simmonds. The
> proper named of the Jojoba plant is Simmondsia chinensis. It wasn't
> until after the U.S. banned whale hunting that this plant started to
> be cultivated. Up until then, the oil of whales was used in skin care
> products and cosmetics. After the ban, much research was done to find
> more suitable replacements for the skin and hair care industries.
> 
> The Jojoba plant produces a bean pod and it was discovered that
> heating the beans caused an oil to be secreted. The desert peoples of
> Southern California and Mexico had long been using this oil to treat
> skin conditions and cuts. The Japanese did some research on Jojoba oil
> and found it to be nontoxic to the human skin. In addition, soon it
> was known the amazing properties of this oil.
> 
> Jojoba oil is actually a wax that is liquid at room temperatures. The
> 'oil' has similar chemical makeup to the sebum oil that our skin
> produces naturally. In fact, it is one of the most easily absorbed
> vegetable oils available today. Because of this, it was soon used to
> produce all kinds of hair and skin care products.
> 
> The oil is wonderful for people who suffer from sensitive skin
> conditions, including psoriasis and eczema. It helps soften your skin
> and when applied to your hair will increase its ****ne. It is also
> known to help reduce wrinkles and other lines associated with aging.
> In addition, it helps
> 
> http://www.dontplayplay.com/html/Both***es/20061002/47086.html
> 

I'll bet that you didn't know that Oil of Olay is made from the sweat of 
Mexican Bullfighters.

-- 
Robert Allison
Rimshot, Inc.
Georgetown, TX
 




 2 Posts in Topic:
Re: What Exactly Is Jojoba Oil And Why Is It Used So Much In Ski
Robert Allison <rimsho  2008-02-06 04:33:26 
Re: What Exactly Is Jojoba Oil And Why Is It Used So Much In Ski
dt <daletx@[EMAIL PROT  2008-02-06 09:55:45 

Post A Reply:
  Go here to Signup

AddThis Feed Button


About - Advertising - Contact - Frequently Asked Questions - Privacy Policy - Terms of Use - Signup

Contact
tan12V112 Sat Aug 30 7:10:14 CDT 2008.